Mops niangarae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops niangarae
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Niangara Mops Bat, Niangaran Mops Bat, Niangara Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride du Niangara
Tadarida niangarae (J.A. Allen, 1917)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from
Taxonomic Notes: Additional studies are needed into the systematic status of Mops niangarae, especially with regards to its relationship to M. trevori (see Hayman and Hill 1971, Peterson 1972, Freeman 1981, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy, and lack of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species was collected from "Niangara, northeastern Belgian Congo" (Democratic Republic of the Congo near the border with Sudan) (Allen et al. 1917; Lang and Chapin 1917).
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is poorly known. It is currently unclear whether the holotype was collected in savanna or tropical moist forest (Freeman, 1981), however, it appears to have been reported to roost in tree hollows (Lang and Chapin 1917).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are currently unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this little known bat.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2014. Mops niangarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T13844A67364351. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided