Mops nanulus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops nanulus
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Mops Bat, Dwarf Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride naine
Mops calabarensis Hayman, 1940
Tadarida nanula (J.A. Allen, 1917)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This sub-Saharan bat is widely, but patchily, recorded in West, Central and East Africa. It ranges from Sierra Leone and Guinea in the west, through West Africa to Cameroon, and from here east to southern Sudan, Uganda, and western Kenya with an additional record from western Ethiopia. It ranges as far south as the southern portion of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with tropical lowland forest habitats. It can be found roosting in small numbers in tree cracks or within man made structures such as thatched houses and sheds (Sanderson 1940; T.S. Jones in Rosevear 1965; Happold 1987; Grubb et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there are no threats to this widespread and somewhat adaptable species. In parts of its range it is locally threatened by habitat loss, primarily deforestation resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Mops nanulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13843A4357379. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided