Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mops mops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Mops mops
Species Authority: (de Blainville, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Free-tailed Bat
Synonym(s):
Tadarida mops de Blainville, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: Corbet and Hill (1992) discuss a specimen from Java which may be this species. If correct, the name labiatus antedates the name mops, requiring a taxonomic change. The species was previously treated under Tadarida.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Francis, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A., Chanson, J.S. & Chiozza, F.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, it is dependent upon forest that is rapidly being lost, and it is likely to be declining close to 30% over the next ten years. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A3.
History:
2008 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, Sumatra, Borneo and perhaps Java (Indonesia) (Simmons 2005). It is probably found throughout Borneo (C. Francis pers. comm.). It has been recorded at many localities in Sarawak (M. Gumal pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare in Thailand. Its population status elsewhere is unknown.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is often found near rivers but it is not wholly dependent on them. The primary habitat for this bat is forest, it roosts in tree hollows and has been observed to fly high in/above the canopy and has been captured over rivers (Kingston et al. 2006). It is found in lowland forest in Thailand and Indonesia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for logging, agriculture, and plantations represents a major threat to this species, as well as forest fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been found in protected areas and occurs in the Betung Kerihun National Park in Kalimantan, Indonesian Borneo (E. Meijaard pers. comm.). It has been recorded from Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand (Bumringsri, et al., 2006).

Citation: Francis, C. 2014. Mops mops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided