Mops demonstrator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops demonstrator
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Mongalla Mops Bat, Mongallan Mops Bat, Mongalla Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride de Mongalla
Nyctinomus demonstrator Thomas, 1903
Tadarida demonstrator (Thomas, 1903)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This African bat has been patchily recorded from West Africa (Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana and Burkina Faso) and Central to East Africa (Cameroon, eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, western Uganda and Sudan). A record from the Gambia appears to be in error (Koopman 1989; Grubb et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rarely recorded. Animals are usually found singly or as small groups of up to 12 bats.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in open and dry savanna and Saharan grasslands. It might be associated with large rivers, especially in the north eastern part of the range. Animals often roost in fissures and cracks of tree trunks (including Vitex doniana [Freeman 1981]) and large branches of savanna trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In part of its range this species is threatened by habitat loss, mostly the cutting of larger roosting trees from savanna. It may also be threatened by encroaching desertification in the northern limits of its range..

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Garamba National Park in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Freeman, 1981), and may be present in additional protected areas. There is a need to protect suitable large roosting trees in savanna. Further research is needed to better understand the distribution, natural history and major threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Mops demonstrator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13840A4356369. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided