Mops congicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops congicus
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Medje Mops Bat, Medje Free-tailed Bat, Medje Greater Freetailed Bat
French Tadaride de Medje
Tadarida congica (J.A. Allen, 1917)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been patchily recorded in Central Africa. It is found from southern Cameroon, east into the northern part of the Democratic Republic of the Congo and western Uganda. Earlier records of this species from Ghana and Nigeria are now allocated to Tadarida [Mops] trevori (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has been rarely collected. While a single large colony of approximately several dozen bats has been reported, it is suspected to generally occur in much smaller roosts.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with mature tropical lowland moist forest. Colonies roost in hollow trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss, largely resulting from logging activities and conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Mops congicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13839A4356181. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided