Mops condylurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops condylurus
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Angolan Mops Bat, Knob-tailed Nyctinome, Knob-tailed Mops Bat, Angolan Free-tailed Bat
French Molosse d'Angola, Tadaride d'Angola
Mops angolensis Peters, 1870
Mops fulva Thomas, 1908
Mops occidentalis Monard, 1939
Mops orientis G.M. Allen & Loveridge, 1942
Mops osborni J.A. Allen, 1917
Mops wonderi Sanbron, 1936
Nyctinomus condylurus A. Smith, 1833
Tadarida condylura (A. Smith, 1833)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This bat is widely distributed over much of sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal, the Gambia and Mali in the west, to the Sudan, Ethiopia and Somalia in the east; from here it ranges southwards through much of eastern and southern Africa, as far south as eastern South Africa and Swaziland. The species appears to be largely absent from the Congo Basin.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely associated with savanna habitats (both moist and dry), although it may sometimes be encountered at the edges of woodland. It is commonly found roosting in buildings, hollow trees and rock crevices.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Some colonies roosting within buildings are possibly threatened by general persecution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. No direct conservation actions are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Mops condylurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13838A4355738. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided