Mops brachypterus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Mops brachypterus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Leone Mops Bat, White-fingered Free-tailed Bat, Short-winged Mops Bat, Sierra Leone Free-tailed Bat
French Tadaride à doigts blancs, Tadaride de Peters
Dysopes brachypterus Peters, 1852
Mops leonis Thomas, 1908
Mops ochraceus J.A. Allen, 1917
Tadarida brachyptera (Peters, 1852)
Taxonomic Source(s): ACR. 2014. African Chiroptera Report 2014. African Bats, Pretoria. Available from
Taxonomic Notes: Populations currently identified as the subspecies Mops brachypterus leonus from West Africa may represent a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This sub-Saharan bat species ranges widely from West Africa to the East African coast. In West Africa, it is distributed from the Gambia and Sierra Leone in the west, through to Nigeria and Cameroon in the east. From Cameroon, it occurs patchily eastwards through the Congo Basin to Uganda, and to coastal parts of Kenya, Tanzania (including the island of Zanzibar) and Mozambique in the south.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Mozambique; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species appears to be associated with tropical lowland forest. It appears to be quite adaptable and can be found roosting in trees, buildings and similar sites (Grubb et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened in parts of its range by deforestation, presumably mostly through logging and mining activities and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2014. Mops brachypterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T13837A67363797. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided