Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monodelphis unistriata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis unistriata
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Single-striped Opossum, One-striped Opossum, One-striped Short-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne à une raie
Synonym(s):
Didelphys unistriata Wagner, 1842
Monodelphis unistriatus (Wagner, 1842) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Pine, R.H., Flores, D.A. and Bauer, K. 2013. The second known specimen of Monodelphis unistriata (Wagner) (Mammalia: Didelphimorphia), with redescription of the species and phylogenetic analysis. Zootaxa 3640(3): 425–441. doi: 10.11646/zootaxa.3640.3.6.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-18
Assessor(s): Pavan, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Flores, D., Teta, P. & Vilela, J.
Justification:
This species is considered to be Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) due to its uncertainty in its distribution, only two specimens recorded since the 19th Century, effects of numerous possible threats, and failure to capture/trap the species throughout the 20th Century. Only two specimens have been collected with certainty (Pine et al. 2013). Further information is necessary prior to evaluating this species against potential threats.
Date last seen: 1899
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known only from southeastern Brazil (Itararé, state of São Paulo State, Brazil) and northeastern Argentina (“Misiones, alrededores”, Provincía Misiones, Argentina) (Pine et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Argentina; Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Currently this species is known from only two individuals (Pine et al. 2013): one from southeastern Brazil collected in 1821; and the other from northeastern Argentina, collected in 1899. The loss of habitat might have caused a decline in the population, but there is no available information on this.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2-10
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:As with other species of Monodelphis, their activity is probably predominantly terrestrial. Habitat and behaviour is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats for the species is habitat loss due to agriculture and logging; however, the magnitude of this is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys to establish range of occurrence and occupation, ecology, and abundance are needed prior to assessing this species against the numerous possible threats.

Citation: Pavan, S. 2016. Monodelphis unistriata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13703A22171555. . Downloaded on 19 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided