Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis theresa
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Southern Three-striped Opossum, Theresa's Short-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne De Thérèsa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vieira, E., Astua de Moraes, D. & Brito, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of information on its distribution, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only five specimens and is only found in eastern Brazil, Rio de Janeiro and Minas Gerais (Gardner, 2007). The Peruvian distribution referred to in Gardner, 1993 referred to a similar, undescribed species (Gardner, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown, known only from 5 specimens.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown but presumed to occur in Atlantic forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown, but the region is suffering from deforestation which might impact populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species may be in a protected area. Further research is known on the ecology, distribution and threats to populations.

Citation: Vieira, E., Astua de Moraes, D. & Brito, D. 2008. Monodelphis theresa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13702A4353066. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided