Monodelphis maraxina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis maraxina
Species Authority: Thomas, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Marajó Short-tailed Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne de Marajo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Brito, D. & Astua de Moraes, D.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species is suspected to be threatened, but the degree of threat is impossible to measure without more information on the species adaptability to habitat change and remaining area of occupancy.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This marsupial is only known from northeastern Brazil on Ilha Marajó, Pará, and possibly one small island to the west, Ihla Caldeirão (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently rare and is known only from a few individuals.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Their activity is predominantly terrestrial and crepuscular. Habitat and behaviour is not known, but it possibly similar to Monodelphis domestica.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of habitat will most probably have caused a decline in the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas and surveys are needed to establish the extent of occurrence, ecology and abundance.

Citation: Brito, D. & Astua de Moraes, D. 2015. Monodelphis maraxina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T13697A22171258. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided