Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monodelphis iheringi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Monodelphis iheringi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Ihering's Short-tailed Opossum, Ihering's Three-striped Opossum
French Opossum-musaraigne D´ihering

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-18
Assessor(s): Pavan, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Brito, D., Vilela, J. & Soriano, P.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. It is suspected that the species is threatened but the degree of threat is impossible to measure without more information on the species adaptability to habitat change and remaining area of occupancy.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to the Atlantic Forest of southeastern Brazil, where it is found in states of Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Santa Catarina, and Rio Grande do Sul (Pine and Handley 2008, Pavan et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very little is known of the populations of this species. A population reduction is suspected based on a severe reduction in extent of occurrence and/or quality of habitat by deforestation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species lives in rain and subtropical forests of the Atlantic Coast. Information on its habits or ecology is very scarce. The species reproduces from January to May, with an apparently semelparous life-cycle (Barros 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of habitat is suspected to have caused a decline in various populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is likely to occur in several protected areas, however, more surveys to establish range of occurrence and occupation, and ecology are needed in order to assess it.

Citation: Pavan, S. 2016. Monodelphis iheringi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T13695A22170736. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided