Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus wolfi ssp. elegans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus wolfi ssp. elegans
Species Authority: Dubois & Matschie, 1912
Parent Species:
-
Common Name(s):
English Lomami River Wolf’s Monkey
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. elegans Dubois & Matschie, 1912
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) treated Cercopithecus wolfi as a subspecies of C. pogonias, along with denti, elegans and pyrogaster (this is the treatment followed for the 2008 IUCN Red List). Groves (2005) considered C. wolfi as a distinct species with elegans and pyrogaster as subspecies. Gautier-Hion et al. (1999) included denti as a subspecies of C. wolfi. Gautier-Hion (2013) treats C. denti and C. wolfi as a distinct species with elegans and pyrogaster as subspecies of the latter; this treatment is now followed here. This is an updated assessment to reflect the taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as the species is subject to hunting and habitat loss within a reasonably restricted range, and it is believed that the species has undergone a decline in the region of 20-25% over the past ~27 years. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercopithecus wolfi ssp. elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136938A92472007. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided