Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. monteiri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. monteiri
Species Authority: Bartlett in Gray, 1863
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Miombo Silver Galago, Silvery Greater Galago
Synonym(s):
Otolemur monteiri Bartlett in Gray, 1863
Otolemur monteiri ssp. argentatus (Lönnberg, 1919)
Otolemur monteiri ssp. monteiri Bartlett in Gray, 1863
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) regard this subspecies as a valid species Otolemur monteiri and divide it into two subspecies: O. m. monteiri and O. m. argentatus.
Further research is clearly needed to verify the distinctiveness of monteiri from O. crassicaudatus at the species level (Grubb et al. 2003). The patterns of calling in the two forms are almost identical, but the morphology, including structure of the penis, shows some variation (S. Bearder pers. obs.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this subspecies is relatively widespread and common. There are currently no major threats identified, although some populations have shown some declines due to habitat loss/degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bearder, S. 2008. Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. monteiri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136936A4351109. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided