|Scientific Name:||Cercocebus atys|
|Species Authority:||(Audebert, 1797)|
Cercocebus atys ssp. atys (Audebert, 1797)
Simia atys Audebert, 1797
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was formerly treated as the nominate subspecies when it was assessed in 2008, however, because the former subspecies lunulatus is now treated as a good species, the nominate subspecies has now become the more restricted concept of the species.
This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the nominate subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened as this species is presumed to have declined by 20-25% over the past 27 years. It is more widespread and more secure than the former subspecies C. a. lunulatus. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Ranges from Senegal, Guinea Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Côte d'Ivoire to the Nzo-Sassandra system. It ranges from sea level up to at least 1,000 m asl and possibly higher in the Lome Moutains in Sierra Leone.|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Senegal; Sierra Leone
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There have been very few recent surveys for C. atys in Senegal and Guinea-Bissau, but it is not thought to be common. In the absence of hunting, this species used to be relatively widespread in farm/bush and secondary forest in Sierra Leone.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in primary and secondary forests, gallery forest, swamp forest including mangrove and mosaic habitats in the Guinean Forest Zone. This species is largely terrestrial but will also use the forest canopy. In Guinea it is known from woodland savanna. This species is known to raid farms. They are tolerant of some degree of habitat degradation in the absence of hunting.|
|Use and Trade:||Hunted for bushmeat in parts of its range.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is presumably threatened by habitat loss caused by deforestation for timber and firewood. The species is locally hunted for meat, and this is an increasingly important threat with ongoing forest fragmentation. Although they are tolerant of a wide range of habitats, hunting of this species for meat and persecution from crop raiding are major threats. However, in the Muslim populations in the northern and western parts of its range, hunting is not thought to be a major threat.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. European Union listed in Appendix I.
The nominate subspecies occurs in a number of protected areas including Tai National Park and Sapo National Park.
There are captive-breeding programmes for this species in European zoos.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercocebus atys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136933A92247942.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|