Perodicticus potto ssp. stockleyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Perodicticus potto ssp. stockleyi
Species Authority: Butynski & De Jong, 2007
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mount Kenya Potto
Taxonomic Notes: Recently described subspecies known only from Mt Kenya and from a single specimen (Butynski and De Jong 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M., De Jong, Y. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient as this subspecies is only recently described, and is known from a single specimen collected in 1938 on Mt Kenya. While much of the moist montane forest that remains below 2300 m on Mount Kenya is degraded to varying degrees and continues to be exploited by people, P. potto can persist in secondary moist montane forest. In the absence of further information, including on the status of forms possibly present in the southern reaches of the Aberdares, this taxon is provisionally assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Hoffmann, M., De Jong, Y. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Perodicticus potto ssp. stockleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136932A4350922. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided