|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus lowei|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1923|
Cercopithecus campbelli ssp. lowei Thomas, 1923
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kingdon (1997) included this taxon within his Cercopithecus mona superspecies group, Groves (2001) followed the same arrangement, whereas Grubb et al. (2003) considered it a subspecies of C. campbelli. The latter treatment was followed for the 2008 Red List assessment. Groves (2005) classified C. lowei as a distinct species and that approach is now followed here (Mittermeier et al. 2013).
This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution and ability to adapt to a wide variety of habitats. It is hunted, but is not thought to be declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges patchily between the Cavally River (Côte d'Ivoire) in the west to the Volta River (Ghana) in the east.|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and common in some areas.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in a wide variety of tropical forests including lowland forest, gallery forest, mangroves, and woody savanna. It also occurs in secondary forest and subsistence agriculture and farmbush.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has been impacted by habitat loss through deforestation, and bushmeat. However, it often thrives in disturbed habitats, and remains common in many parts of its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This species is known to occur in protected areas within its geographic range.|
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercopithecus lowei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136931A92367125.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|