Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus lowei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus lowei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Lowe’s Monkey
French Cercopithèque de Lowe
Spanish Cercopiteco de Lowe
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus campbelli ssp. lowei Thomas, 1923
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Kingdon (1997) included this taxon within his Cercopithecus mona superspecies group, Groves (2001) followed the same arrangement, whereas Grubb et al. (2003) considered it a subspecies of C. campbelli. The latter treatment was followed for the 2008 Red List assessment.  Groves (2005) classified C. lowei as a distinct species and that approach is now followed here (Mittermeier et al. 2013).

This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution and ability to adapt to a wide variety of habitats. It is hunted, but is not thought to be declining at a rate that would warrant listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges patchily between the Cavally River (Côte d'Ivoire) in the west to the Volta River (Ghana) in the east.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and common in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide variety of tropical forests including lowland forest, gallery forest, mangroves, and woody savanna. It also occurs in secondary forest and subsistence agriculture and farmbush.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been impacted by habitat loss through deforestation, and bushmeat. However, it often thrives in disturbed habitats, and remains common in many parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. This species is known to occur in protected areas within its geographic range.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercopithecus lowei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136931A92367125. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided