Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monodelphis dimidiata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIDELPHIMORPHIA DIDELPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Monodelphis dimidiata
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Short-tailed Opossum, Yellow-sided Opossum, Eastern Short-tailed Opossum
French Petit Opossum-musaraigne
Spanish Colicorto Pampeano
Synonym(s):
Didelphis brachyura Waterhouse, 1839
Didelphis henseli Matschie, 1916
Didelphis lundi Matschie, 1916
Didelphys dimidiata Wagner, 1847
Monodelphis fosteri Thomas, 1924
Monodelphis sorex (Hensel, 1872)
Peramys dimidiata subspecies itatiayae A. Miranda-Ribeiro, 1936
Peramys sorex Thomas, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from southern Brazil and Northeastern Argentina usually assigned to M. sorex, are now placed under synonymy with M. dimidiata (Vilela et al. 2010, Solari 2010). M. dimidiata is the type species of the genus name Peramys Lesson 1842, by subsequent designation and of Minuania Cabrera 1919, by original designation, same as M. sorex being the type species of Monodelphiops Matschie 1916. Because of synonymy of these two species names, all three genus names become synonyms too; with Peramys being the senior one (see Solari 2010). At this time, Peramys is a junior synonym (or subgenus) of Monodelphis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-06-30
Assessor(s): Brito, D., Vilela, J., Flores, D. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S. & Chiozza, F.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. This species is in decline and further investigations into rates of decline and adaptability to disturbed habitat could indicate that this species is or will be Near Threatened, however, inference from current knowledge suggests Least Concern is more appropriate at this time.
History:
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2008)
2008 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Uruguay, southeastern Brazil, southeastern Paraguay and central and northern Argentina (Gardner 2007). The populations from the Atlantic Forest assigned traditionally to M. sorex, are now considered as conspecific with M. dimidiata (Vilela et al. 2010, Solari 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be common in the appropriate habitats (see Pine et al. 1985). Remaining populations of this species have been reduced to isolated fragments of their former range. In southeastern Brazil, northeastern Argentina and southern Paraguay, the population may be larger than thought as surveys have been inadequate.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in pastures, wetlands, pampas grasslands, and riparian areas next to waterways. Founded also in Atlantic coast rainforest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats occur to the species, although numerous populations are threatened by habitat conversion to agriculture or urbanized areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: M. dimidiata occurs in a number of protected areas in Brazil.

Citation: Brito, D., Vilela, J., Flores, D. & Teta, P. 2011. Monodelphis dimidiata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided