Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. grayi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. grayi
Species Authority: Fraser, 1850
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Gray’s Crowned Monkey
Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. petronellae Büttikofer, 1911
Cercopithecus pogonius ssp. schwarzianus Schouteden, 1946
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution and because it is not likely to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. grayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136907A4349525. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided