Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Cercopithecus petaurista ssp. petaurista 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus petaurista ssp. petaurista
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1774)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Lesser Spot-nosed Monkey
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as although this subspecies is facing threats from habitat loss and hunting, it can persist in a wide variety of degraded habitats and there are not thought to be major threats that would negatively affect its conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus petaurista ssp. petaurista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136905A4349457. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided