Colobus guereza ssp. guereza 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus guereza ssp. guereza
Species Authority: Rüppell, 1835
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Omo River Guereza
Colobus abyssinicus (Oken, 1816) [name unavailable]
Colobus guereza ssp. poliurus Thomas, 1901
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as although probably locally threatened in parts of its range, this species is not thought to be declining fast enough to place it in a higher category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus guereza ssp. guereza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136896A4348824. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided