Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercopithecus mitis ssp. erythrarchus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mitis ssp. erythrarchus
Species Authority: Peters, 1852
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Stairs's White-collared Monkey
Synonym(s):
Cercopithecus albogularis ssp. erythrachus Peters, 1852
Cercopithecus mitis ssp. nyasae Schwarz, 1928
Cercopithecus mitis ssp. schwarzi Roberts, 1931
Cercopithecus mitis ssp. stevensoni Roberts, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J. & Lawes, M.J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, because it is locally common, and because there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a significant range-wide decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Kingdon, J. & Lawes, M.J. 2008. Cercopithecus mitis ssp. erythrarchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136887A4348416. . Downloaded on 29 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided