Cercopithecus denti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus denti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Dent’s Monkey
French Cercopithèque de Dent
Spanish Cercopiteco de Dent
Cercopithecus pogonias ssp. denti Thomas, 1907
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Dandelot (1971), Lernould (1988), and Gautier-Hion et al. (1999) considered denti to be a subspecies of wolfi. Grubbet al. (2003) listed the forms denti and wolfi as subspecies of Cercopithecus pogonias (the treatment followed for the 2008 Red List assessments). Kingdon (1997), Groves (2001, 2005) and Gautier-Hion (2013) listed them as distinct species and this approach is now followed here.

This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution and because it is not likely to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. denti is found in the eastern The Democratic Republic of the Congo to the east and north of the Congo-Lualaba River, extending north into the Central African Republic, but not found to the west of the Itimbiri River. This species has also been recorded from northwestern Rwanda and western Uganda.
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in some parts of its range, but rare in some regions.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with lowland tropical forest, especially primary high-canopy forest, but may also be found in mature secondary mature up to submontane and montane elevations. This species lives in groups of eight to 20 animals.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species has been impacted in parts of its range by habitat loss through deforestation, agriculture and human settlement, and it is hunted for meat across much of its range, none of these factors is thought to pose a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercopithecus denti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136885A92412321. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided