Colobus guereza ssp. dodingae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Colobus guereza ssp. dodingae
Species Authority: Matschie, 1913
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Dodinga Hills Guereza

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is restricted to Dodinga Mountains in southern Sudan, where the last known record was from the 1960s. There is no information at all on the status of this population, largely due to inadequate surveys, and it remains a priority to assess the current population status of this taxon as it may well be at risk of extinction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T., Oates, J.F., Hart, J. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Colobus guereza ssp. dodingae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136880A4348154. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided