Map_thumbnail_large_font

Perodicticus ibeanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Perodicticus ibeanus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1910
Common Name(s):
English East African Potto, Eastern Potto
Synonym(s):
Perodicticus potto ssp. ibeanus Thomas, 1910
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Grubb et al. (2003) as a subspecies of Perodicticus poto and assessed in 2008 as a subspecies, but molecular and genetic studies have shown it to be a distinct species (Mittermeier et al. 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M., Kingdon, J., Bearder, S. & Pimley, E.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and common. It may be declining in some areas, but there is no evidence of a significant range-wide population decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from east and south of the Ubangi River, and north and east of Congo River, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, eastwards extending east of the Lualaba River to northwest Burundi, Rwanda and Uganda to the Kakamega and Nandi forests and surrounds in southwestern Kenya (see Butynski and de Jong 2007). Occurs from 600 up to 2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The East African Potto is fairly widespread and common. Butynski and De jong (2007) summarize encounter rates and densities and note that densities range between <2 and 28 individuals/km².
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits all strata of lowland and montane tropical moist forest, swamp forest, and other lowland forest types.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): East African Pottos are known to be widespread in secondary and primary forests, and even in disturbed forest near human habitation. There are probably no major threats resulting in a range-wide population decline, but localized declines are likely taking place due to habitat loss from clear-cutting and intensive agriculture, and from hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (as Perodicticus potto). This species is present in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Oates, J.F., Butynski, T.M., Kingdon, J., Bearder, S. & Pimley, E. 2016. Perodicticus ibeanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136875A91994883. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided