Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. kirkii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1865)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Tanganyika Thick-tailed Galago
Otolemur crassicaudatus Matschie, 1905 subspecies badius
Otolemur crassicaudatus (Schwarz, 1930) subspecies lonnbergi
Otolemur crassicaudatus (Thomas, 1917) subspecies umbrosus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is relatively widespread and common, present in a number of well-managed protected areas, and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bearder, S. 2008. Otolemur crassicaudatus ssp. kirkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136874A4347938. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided