Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neofelis diardi ssp. diardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA FELIDAE

Scientific Name: Neofelis diardi ssp. diardi
Species Authority: (G. Cuvier, 1823)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Sumatran Clouded Leopard
Synonym(s):
Neofelis diardi Wilting et al., 2007 [invalid name] subspecies sumatrensis
Taxonomic Notes: Classically considered a single species, the Clouded Leopard has recently been split into two species. Based on analysis of mitochondrial DNA, microsatellites, chromosomal differences and pelage characteristics, Neofelis nebulosa is restricted to mainland Southeast Asia, and N. diardi, the Sunda or Sundaland Clouded Leopard, is found on the islands of Sumatra and Borneo (Buckley-Beason et al. 2006; Kitchener et al. 2006, 2007; Wilting et al. 2007a, 2007b; Eizirik et al. submitted). Based on genetic analysis, Wilting et al. (2007b) recognized two distinct subspecies of N. diardi: the Bornean Clouded Leopard N. d. borneensis and the Sumatran Clouded Leopard N. d. diardi (although the latter designation was based on a small sample size of three and further samples are required for confirmation).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sunarto, Sanderson, J. & Wilting, A.
Reviewer(s): Nowell, K., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Breitenmoser, U. (Cat Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Santiapillai and Ashby (1988) found confirmed evidence for clouded leopards in six areas comprising just 3% of Sumatra's land area. Density in one of these areas (the Tesso Nilo - Bukit Tigapuluh Conservation Landscape) was estimated at 1.6 adults per 100 km² by camera trapping (Hutujulu et al. 2007), much lower than densities found on Borneo, probably in part due to its sympatry with the larger Sumatran tiger, whereas on Borneo there are no larger felid competitors. Clouded leopards are forest-dependent, and a continuing decline is suspected due to high deforestation rates, occurring outside protected areas (3.2-5.9%/yr: Achard et al. 2002, FWI/GFW 2001, Uryu et al. 2007), but also, to a lesser extent, inside protected areas (Gaveau et al. 2007, Kinnaird et al. 2003, Linkie et al. 2004). With a fragmented, low density population, the effective population size of the Sumatran clouded leopard is probably less than 2,500 mature individuals, with no subpopulation having an effective population size greater than 250 mature individuals (IUCN Cats Red List Workshop 2007).

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Sunarto, Sanderson, J. & Wilting, A. 2008. Neofelis diardi ssp. diardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided