Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cebuella pygmaea ssp. niveiventris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CALLITRICHIDAE

Scientific Name: Cebuella pygmaea ssp. niveiventris
Species Authority: (Lönnberg, 1940)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Pygmy Marmoset
Taxonomic Notes: In 1940, Lönnberg described the subspecies Cebuella pygmaea niveiventris from Lago Ipixuna, south bank of the Rio Solimões, based on its sharply contrasting whitish chest, belly, and inner surface of arms and legs. The ventral surface of C. p. pygmaea is ochraceous. Cruz Lima (1945) and Napier (1976) also recognized and described the two subspecies. Hershkovitz (1977) argued that the colour of the underparts is individually and locally variable and not justifying the subspecific status of niveiventris. However, van Roosmalen and van Roosmalen (1997) recently presented evidence for the validity of the two subspecies based on field observations and captive specimens of C. p. niveiventris, and confirmed its presence in the interfluvium of the Rios Purus and Madeira.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies has a relatively wide distribution range, is common, and there are no major threats resulting in a significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Rylands, A.B. & Mittermeier, R.A. 2008. Cebuella pygmaea ssp. niveiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided