Sciurocheirus alleni ssp. cameronensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Sciurocheirus alleni ssp. cameronensis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1876)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cross River Squirrel Galago, Cross River Allen's Galago
Otolicnus alleni ssp. cameronesis Peters, 1876
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2001, 2005) treats this as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies has a relatively restricted range on the mainland, but does relatively well in secondary forest. It is not actively hunted, remains locally common in appropriate forested habitats, and there is no evidence of a significant decline that would warrant listing in a higher category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F. & Bearder, S. 2008. Sciurocheirus alleni ssp. cameronensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136854A4347206. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided