Cercopithecus erythrotis ssp. camerunensis

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus erythrotis ssp. camerunensis
Species Authority: Hayman in Sanderson, 1940
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Red-eared Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is heavily hunted in many parts of its range and in combination with the effects of habitat loss is believed to have undergone a decline in the order of 30% over the past ~27 years (three generations).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Cercopithecus erythrotis ssp. camerunensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136851A4346897. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided