Cercopithecus mitis ssp. opisthostictus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Cercopithecus mitis ssp. opisthostictus
Species Authority: Sclater, 1894
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Rump-spotted Blue Monkey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
C. m. opisthostictus has an extensive range in which it is widely distributed and locally common. The subspecies is decreasing due to habitat loss and degradation and also because of the impacts of hunting. However, these impacts are not believed to be resulting in a decline that would warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kingdon, J. 2008. Cercopithecus mitis ssp. opisthostictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136850A4346858. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided