Papio kindae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Papio kindae
Species Authority: Lönnberg, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Kinda Baboon, Kinda Yellow Baboon
French Babouin de Kinda
Spanish Papión Chico
Papio cynocephalus ssp. kindae Lönnberg, 1919
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Papio kindae has previously been considered a subspecies of P. cyanocephalus (Grubb et al. 2003; Groves 2001, 2005) and was assessed as such in 2008. It is now recognized as a full species because it is morphologically and genetically distinctive as the five other baboon species (Mittermeier et al. 2013). Preliminary behavioural observations also suggest significance differences compared with P. cyanocepahalus (Mittermeier et al. 2013).

This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Kingdon, J.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common, present in several major protected areas, and there are no major range-wide threats believed to be resulting in a significant population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southwestern Tanzania (possibly as far north as the Mahale Mountains National Park), in southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, western Zambia (west of the Luangwa River) and in northern Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and locally common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Over a large part of this species' range, it is specific to fire-climax Miombo (Brachystegia) woodland.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although it has been locally displaced by agriculture and tree clearance in some parts of the range (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comms.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed under Appendix II of CITES (as Papio cyanocephalus). It is listed as Vermin under the African Convention (as Papio cyanocephalus). It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Kingdon, J. 2016. Papio kindae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136848A92251482. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided