|Scientific Name:||Papio kindae|
|Species Authority:||Lönnberg, 1919|
Papio cynocephalus ssp. kindae Lönnberg, 1919
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Papio kindae has previously been considered a subspecies of P. cyanocephalus (Grubb et al. 2003; Groves 2001, 2005) and was assessed as such in 2008. It is now recognized as a full species because it is morphologically and genetically distinctive as the five other baboon species (Mittermeier et al. 2013). Preliminary behavioural observations also suggest significance differences compared with P. cyanocepahalus (Mittermeier et al. 2013).
This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common, present in several major protected areas, and there are no major range-wide threats believed to be resulting in a significant population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in southwestern Tanzania (possibly as far north as the Mahale Mountains National Park), in southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, western Zambia (west of the Luangwa River) and in northern Angola.|
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and locally common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Over a large part of this species' range, it is specific to fire-climax Miombo (Brachystegia) woodland.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species, although it has been locally displaced by agriculture and tree clearance in some parts of the range (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comms.).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed under Appendix II of CITES (as Papio cyanocephalus). It is listed as Vermin under the African Convention (as Papio cyanocephalus). It is present in many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Kingdon, J. 2016. Papio kindae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136848A92251482.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|