Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptonanus chacoensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Cryptonanus chacoensis
Species Authority: (Tate, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Chacoan Mouse Opossum
Synonym(s):
Gracilinanus chacoensis (Tate, 1931)
Marmosa agilis ssp. chacoensis Tate, 1931
Taxonomic Notes: In the original description was named Marmosa agilis chacoensis Tate, 1931. A new name combination and synonymy, Marmosa (Thylamys) agilis agilis, was proposed by Cabrera, 1958. Gardner and Creighton, 1989 gave a new name combination, Gracilinanus agilis. Voss et al. (2005) described a new genus, Cryptonanus, and transferred Gracilinanus agilis to this new genus, and renamed the taxon as C. chacoensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-10
Assessor(s): Teta, P. & Martin, G.M.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Carmignotto, A.P., de la Sancha, N. & Flores, D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in northern Argentina, southern Bolivia (Tarija), Paraguay, and in Brazilian states of Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, and Rio Grande do Sul (Voss et al. 2005, Astúa 2015). Martinelli et al. (2011) reported this species for Minas Gerais, Brazil, extending its distribution c. 800 km E of previous records. The species could occur in Uruguay but has not yet been properly documented.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no local estimate of the species' abundance. Although it is locally rare, its presence has been reported for numerous localities within its distribution range (Carmignotto 2004 unpublished thesis). The species appears to be one of the most commonly captured species of small marsupials in Paraguay (de la Sancha in litt. 2006). New specimens have been collected in the interior of primary forest remnants which are redder and considerably larger than specimens collected in open habitats. Many aspects of this species (e.g., population, intraspecific variability, ecology) are poorly known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits seasonally flooded forests and grasslands, but it has also been captured in open habitats, forest fragments, gallery forests in Argentina, and plantations. The species seems to be adaptable to disturbed habitats, and it may be expanding in range with deforestation in the Atlantic forest of Paraguay, although there is no data to substantiate this (de la Sancha in litt. 2006). It is found from 50-1,800 m (Voss et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not currently any major threats to the species (de la Sancha in litt. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from at least two protected areas in Brazil and from at least multiple protected areas in Paraguay.

Citation: Teta, P. & Martin, G.M. 2016. Cryptonanus chacoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136845A22177997. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided