Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myoictis wallacei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Myoictis wallacei (Gray, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Wallace's Three-striped Dasyure
Synonym(s):
Myoictis wallacii Gray, 1858
Taxonomic Notes: Myoictis wallacei has previously been considered to be a subspecies of M. melas (e.g., Flannery 1995a, b). Recently it has been shown to be distinct morphologically and genetically (Woolley 2005, Westerman et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K., Flannery, T. & Woolley, P.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Pacifici, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Further studies are needed to determine the relationship between populations on the Aru Islands and populations on the New Guinea mainland.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Wallace's Three-striped Dasyure occurs in the Aru Islands (Indonesia), and in the southern lowlands on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) from Merauke in the west to Avera on the Aroa River in the east (Woolley 2005). This species is known from less than 20 museum specimens. It was first collected by A. R. Wallace on the Aru Islands in 1857 and more specimens were collected there by P.A. Woolley in 1992. A few specimens were collected in New Guinea in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and more recently, in 2006, two specimens were obtained in the Trans-Fly region near Serki village by S. Hamilton. The species ranges in elevation from close to sea level to 923 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):30
Upper elevation limit (metres):923
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information concerning this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens have been collected in lowland tropical moist forest and gallery forest and in secondary habitats. It is a terrestrial and diurnal species (Woolley 2005). Observations on aspects of the reproductive biology of a small number of wild and captive animals have been made by Woolley (2001).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the species. Possible future threats could include predation from feral cats, which have recently established a small population in the Trans-Fly region. Introduced Cane Toads also could present a future threat to species in the Trans-Fly region, although this remains speculative given the fact that Cane Toads have not yet arrived and the effects of Cane Toads on this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are protected areas within the range, but there is only one collecting record from within a protected area. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of the species, specifically to see to what degree mainland populations differ from those from the Aru Islands (Westerman et al. 2006).

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Lunde, D., Aplin, K., Flannery, T. & Woolley, P. 2016. Myoictis wallacei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136839A21945028. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided