Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis orophila
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Central American Least Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Until recently this taxon was a subspecies of C. parva, but it was given species rank by Woodman (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it has only recently been elevated to species status, and there is an absence of recent information on its population status, threats, and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the highlands and mid-elevations from Honduras and El Salvador south to central Costa Rica (Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Honduras; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information known about this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This shrew is nocturnal, but sporadically active during both night and day. It is terrestrial and makes tiny runways through grass or uses larger runways made by rodents. The diet includes insect larvae, centipedes and earthworms (Whitaker 1974). It occurs in marshes and a variety of wooded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Development and pesticides are potential threats to this species, but more research is needed to confirm this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a few protected areas within its range.

Citation: Woodman, N. 2008. Cryptotis orophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136838A4345580. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided