Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecheirops otion 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pithecheirops otion Emmons, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Pithecheirops, Emmon's tree rat, Wooly tree rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K., Helgen, K. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is known only from the holotype, a juvenile, and there is no information on its limits of distribution or population status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality of Danum Valley Field Centre in Sabah, north Borneo, at 150 m (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from the type specimen, which was a juvenile (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species was recorded in "dense viney roadside secondary brush on an abandoned logging road" in what remained of primary lowland dipterocarp forest, which is the dominant habitat in the surrounding region (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species is restricted to lowland forests and appears to be logging-intolerant (Meijaard and Sheil 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is restricted to lowland forests and appears to be logging-intolerant (Meijaard and Sheil 2008), but has been recorded from degraded habitats so would appear to be somewhat adaptable. Sabahs lowland forests have been heavily logged and what remains is highly degraded, however, protected areas are expanding, particularly around Danum Valley (Reynolds et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known specimen is from the Danum Valley Protection Forest Reserve. There is a need for additional survey work to determine the current population status of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Pithecheirops otion. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136834A115212557. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided