|Scientific Name:||Nyctalus plancyi|
|Species Authority:||Gerbe, 1880|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are two subspecies N. p. plancyi Gerbe, 1880 (occurring in Beijing, Shandong, Henan, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Gansu, Liaoning, and Jilin) and N. p. velutinus Allen, 1923 (occurring in Fujian, Anhui, Jiangsu, Shanghai, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Hong Kong, Guangxi, Hunan, Hubei, Guizhou, Yunnan, Sichuan, and Taiwan) (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Jones, G. & Rossiter, S. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species has a wide distribution and is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Hong Kong, Taiwan, Beijing, Shandong, Henan, Shaanxi, Gansu, Liaoning, Jilin, Fujian, Anhui, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hunan, Hubei, Guizhou, Yunnan, Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008), and Hebei (CSIS 2008).|
Native:China (Anhui, Beijing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||unknown|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species appears to be common over much of China (Jones, G. pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been recorded roosting in old temples and under roof tiles, and also include caves, buildings (roof, cellar), ruins, hollow trees, and rock crevices. It forages in the surrounding forest habitat.
In early-mid November, it begins hibernation (Smith and Xie 2008). Ovulation for this species occurs at the end of March through the beginning of April, with delayed fertilization that often produces twins in late June (Smith and Xie 2008). Gestation time is 50-60 days (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Tiantangzhai, Wuyishan, Dinghushan (Guangdong), Shimenhupingshan, Taibaishan, Foping, Gaoligongshan (Yunnan), Qingliangfeng, Tianmushan, Wawushan, and Zhujiashan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008). In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Nyctalus plancyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136828A4344401. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136828A4344401.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|