Eumops patagonicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops patagonicus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Patagonian Dwarf Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This is distinct from bonariensis; see Barquez and Ojeda (1992), Barquez et al. (1993), Mares et al. (1995), Saralegui (1996), Barquez and Diaz (2001), and Gregorin and Taddei (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Gonzalez, E.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Bolivia, Argentina and Uruguay (Simmons 2005). The distribution may include southern Rio Grande do Sul in Brazil (Gonzalez 2003) and Paraguay (Lopez-Gonzalez 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in human habitats and forests (Barquez pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation affects the subpopulation in Chaco, but there are no major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions are not known but some research may be beneficial.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Gonzalez, E. 2015. Eumops patagonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136825A22044762. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided