Melomys dollmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Melomys dollmani
Species Authority: Rümmler, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Dollman’s Melomys, Long-tailed Melomys, Slender Mosaic-tailed Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a subspecies of Melomys rufescens, but is now considered to be distinct (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has often been listed as M. gracilis (e.g., Musser and Carleton 1993; Flannery 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Aplin, K. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as it is relatively widespread and common with no major threats. It occurs in degraded areas so it is tolerant to disturbance.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea where it occurs in the central highlands and in the south-east of the country. It has been recorded between 1,000 and 1,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species inhabiting montane tropical moist forest. It occurs in secondary and degraded forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Aplin, K. & Dickman, C. 2008. Melomys dollmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136818A4343348. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided