Sorex antinorii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex antinorii
Species Authority: Bonaparte, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Valais Shrew, VALAIS SHREW
French Musaraigne De Valais, MUSARAIGNE DE VALAIS
Spanish Musaraña De Valais, MUSARAÑA DE VALAIS
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly known as the Valais chromosome race of the Common Shrew S. araneus (2n = 24/25, FN = 40). Given species rank, diagnosed and reviewed by Brünner et al. (2002). Sorex arunchi may be related, if not conspecific (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
S. antinorii is a poorly known species. Although it has a wide range in Italy, its population size, trend and ecological requirements are not known. It is not abundant. More data are required to be able to assess its status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The main part of of this species' range occurs in Italy, but it crosses the border into France and Switzerland. It inhabits the southern part of the Alps, the Po lowlands, and the Appenine mountains south to Calabria (Brünner et al. 2002). Further research is required to determine the distribution limits of this species. The northern boundary of its distribution is poorly defined, and in southern parts of its range it is confined to higher altitudes and its distribution is patchy; in general it is more patchily and less extensively distributed than shown on the map.

It occurs from the Po plain to at least 1,300 m (Brünner et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
France; Italy; Switzerland
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are very poor population data for this species. Population trend is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in areas with dense vegetation cover.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pesticides and habitat loss (resulting from agricultural expansion and intensification) are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is required on the range, population, threats and habitat requirements of the species.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Amori, G. & Kryštufek, B. 2008. Sorex antinorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136814A4342868. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided