Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bettongia pusilla 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Potoroidae

Scientific Name: Bettongia pusilla
Species Authority: McNamara, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Nullarbor Dwarf Bettong

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): McKenzie, N. & Baynes, A.
Justification:
The Nullarbor Dwarf Bettong was described very recently (McNamara 1997). It is known only from subfossil material, but is considered to have been extant at European settlement, e.g. Baynes (1987 as ‘unnamed potoroid’) placed it in the modern mammal fauna of the Nullarbor Plain. It has never been reported alive (Boscacci et al. 1987).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Nullarbor Dwarf Bettong is known only from the Nullarbor and adjacent Hampton and Mallee bioregions (Burbidge et al. 2009)
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0
Number of Locations:0
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only known from recent subfossils (McNamara 1997). The species is thought to have persisted after European settlement.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information about its habitat or ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All Bettongia spp. are listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Bettongia pusilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136805A21960843. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided