Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheirogaleus minusculus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CHEIROGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Cheirogaleus minusculus
Species Authority: Groves, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Iron-grey Dwarf Lemur
Taxonomic Notes: Listed as a distinct species by Groves (2000, 2001) in the C. major group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clark, F.
Justification:

Given the continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat, in addition to fragmentation throughout its range, this species is assumed to be in decline. However, the available data on this species were found to be insufficient to place it in a threatened category. Based on these premises, C. minusculus is listed as Data Deficient. Further studies into taxonomy, population status, geographic distribution, and threats may warrant listing this taxon in a different category in the future. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: At present, this species is known only from the type locality, Ambositra, north of Fianarantsoa in east-central Madagascar. Groves (2000) believes that this is also the species recorded from the Bongolava Massif north-west of the type locality (Thalmann and Rakotoarison 1994); however, photographs from this region show that this is not the case and that it is probable that a further, undescribed species exists on Bongolava (C. Groves pers. comm.).

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is assumed to be in decline due to habitat loss.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the eastern rainforest fragments. It is nocturnal and arboreal. Information on its ecology and behaviour is complicated by taxonomic confusion with allied forms of Cheirogaleus in the eastern rainforests. 
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss and degradation. The type locality, Ambositra, from which the species is only known, is a major city and has been deforested. Indeed, it is unknown whether this species continues to survive in the fragmented forests of the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. At the present time it is not known to occur in any protected areas within what appears to be a restricted range (Mittermeier et al. 2008). In 2009, Groeneveld was unable to carry out genetic analysis for this species due to insufficient data. Thereby, taxonomic and genetic work is urgently required to elucidate more clearly the taxonomic and geographic limits of the species. Additionally, surveys need to be carried out in the forest fragments around Ambositra, in order to determine its presence and conservation status. The species is not being kept in captivity (I. J. Porton pers. comm. 2010).

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Cheirogaleus minusculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided