Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis colombiana
Species Authority: Woodman & Timm, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern, although its current known extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it most likely occurs more widely than is currently known, it is presumed to have a large population, it is tolerant of a degree of habitat modification, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found only in the Central Cordillera in Antioquia department, Colombia. A second specimen reported from the Cordillera Oriental by Woodman (1996) was later described as a new species, Cryptotis brachyonyx, related to Cryptotis colombiana (Woodman 2003; Hutterer 2005). There have not been further surveys north or south of the known range, where it may occur. It is found from 1,750 to 2,800 m asl (Woodman 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1750
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common in the montane forest in the vicinity of Medellin (Delgado pers. comm. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane forest, as well as near pine plantations, disturbed forest, and in agricultural fields (Delgado pers. comm. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species. Although it is found in a region with high rates of habitat loss, the species tolerates some degree of disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several small reserves near Medellin (Delgado pers. comm. 2005).

Citation: Woodman, N. 2008. Cryptotis colombiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136795A4340771. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided