Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura lepidura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura lepidura
Species Authority: Lyon, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Sumatran Giant Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly included in C. fuliginosa, but it was resurrected as a full species by Ruedi (1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sumatra in Indonesia. It seems to be widely distributed from the hillsides of east and south Sumatra to upper montane rain forest of west Sumatra. It ranges from sea-level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. lepidura seems to be an abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found up to 2,000 m asl in primary lowland and montane forest, but it is most abundant in highly degraded forest and cultivated lands between 1,500 and 1,800 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J. 2008. Crocidura lepidura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided