Cryptotis alticola 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis alticola
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Central Mexican Broad-clawed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on the population status and threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Mexican endemic occurs in the Transvolcanic Axis highlands in the Mexican states of Colima, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacán, Mexico, Puebla, Morelos, and in the Distrito Federal (Woodman and Timm, 1999 in Hutterer, 2005). It occurs at elevations from 2,460 to 4,400 m asl (Carraway, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2460
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This insectivorous species is found in several temperate forest types; pine, pine oak, pine fir, and has also been collected in bunchgrass meadow. In Michoacán it has also been found in disturbed pine forest (Álvarez and Sánchez-Casas 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and pesticides are major threats to this species, although it is not known to what degree it can tolerate disturbance of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several small protected areas within the range of this species.

Citation: Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cryptotis alticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136789A4340060. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided