Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura negligens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura negligens
Species Authority: Robinson & Kloss, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Peninsular Shrew
Synonym(s):
Crocidura maporensis Robinson & Kloss in Robinson, 1916
Crocidura tionis Kloss, 1917
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly included in Crocidura fuliginosa, but it was given species rank by Ruedi (1995). It needs more taxonomic work, and might be sympatric with C. malayana in some areas.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Peninsular Malaysia and Thailand (south of the Isthmus of Kra). It is present on some adjacent islands (Koh Samui, Pulau Tioman, and Pulau Mapor).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is found in primary and secondary forest, but its degree of tolerance to habitat degradation is not known.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably threatened, at least locally, by habitat loss, and human induced habitat degradation. In particular there is a rapid expansion of plantations, including oil palm, taking place within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Ruedas, L. 2016. Crocidura negligens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136786A22296214. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided