Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura rapax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura rapax
Species Authority: G. Allen, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Chinese White-toothed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in Crocidura gueldenstaedtii or C. pullata (Smith and Xie 2008). Taxa from Taiwan and neighbouring islands, formerly assigned to C. horsfieldii or regarded as separate species, are included here (Smith and Xie 2008). There are four recognized subspecies occurring in China: 1) C. r. kurodai Jameson & Jones, 1977; Taiwan; 2) C. r. lutaoensis Fang & Lee, 2002; Green island; 3) C. r. rapax Allen, 1923; S China, including Hainan island; 4) C. r. tadae Tokuda & Kano, 1936; Orchid island (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient although this species appears to be widespread, there is no recent information on its population status, ecological requirements, habitat preferences or threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Taiwan, Province of China, and neighbouring islands of Lu Dau (Green Island) and Lan Yu (Orchid Island) as well as southern China, including Hainan island (Smith and Xie 2008). It is also known from northeast India (Jiang and Hoffmann 2001), but the exact locations and the range are unknown and so are not mapped here.
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Sichuan, Yunnan); India; Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is very little information available on the habitat and ecology of this species (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is probably present in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Crocidura rapax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided