Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura hutanis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura hutanis
Species Authority: Ruedi & Vogel, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Hutan Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species along is thought to be parapatric with respect to C. becarii. Altitudinal segregation exists between the two species, with this species occurring at lower elevations, but the extent of any overlap is not known (Ruedi 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is poorly known, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant at least of regenerating forest, has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from northern Sumatra, where it appears to e widespread. It might occur more widely across the island (Ruedi 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It occurs at low elevations, and has been found, for example, in regenerating lowland rainforest at 300 m asl, in dense understory. It has been found at higher elevations in Gunung Leuser National Park. It can clearly tolerate some transformation of its forest habitat, but the level of its adaptability is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. hutanis is probably threatened to some extent by deforestation, though its adaptability to anthropogenic habitats is not well understood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Gunung Leuser National Park, and possibly some other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. In particular it is important to know whether or not it can survivve in transformed habitats, such as oil palm plantations, which are expending rapidly within its range.

Citation: Lunde, D., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J. 2008. Crocidura hutanis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided