Map_thumbnail_large_font

Natalus primus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Natalidae

Scientific Name: Natalus primus Anthony, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Greater Funnel-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in N. stramineus, but is clearly distinct from that species; see Morgan (1989), Morgan and Czaplewski (2003) and Simmons (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-21
Assessor(s): Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Dávalos, L.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is only known from a single cave (and therefore, one location), with an area of occupancy (AOO) under 20 km2, and with a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat that might result in the taxon becoming Critically Endangered or Extinct in a very short time.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rediscovered in 1992, this species was previously thought to be extinct. A recent subpopulation of this species is known from one cave on the western tip of Cuba (Tejedor et al. 2004, Mancina 2012), but fossils occur at several sites on Cuba and the Isla de Pinos (Silva Taboada 1979).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:13324
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from a single cave, probably including a few thousand individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005). Fossil remains suggest a former wider distribution throughout Cuba and Isla de Pinos (Silva-Taboada 1979), the Bahamas and Cayman Islands (Tejedor 2011).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species roosts in caves. It is known from a single cave (Tejedor et al. 2005). This species is moderately to highly gregarious with cave colonies estimated at fewer than 100 individuals (Tejedor et al. 2005). Copulation in N. primus has been observed to take place in April, and pregnant females of this species have been captured in May (Tejedor et al. 2004). It has been found to feed mostly on moths, crickets and beetles, and less frequently on other insect orders: Hymenoptera (Formicidae), Neuroptera, Diptera, Homoptera and Hemiptera (Tejedor et al. 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and human intrusion in the cave are the main threats (Tejedor et al. 2004, Mancina 2012). In addition the ongoing collapse of the roof of the cave can upset the thermal balance in this hot cave. Climatic changes could also interrupt the thermal cave balance and result in extinction of this species (L. Dávalos pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protecting the cave is the most important priority, this must include limitation of access by non-authorized personnel (Tejedor et al. 2004, Mancina 2012).

Citation: Mancina, C. 2016. Natalus primus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136777A22032828. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided