Chibchanomys orcesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Chibchanomys orcesi
Species Authority: Jenkins & Barnett, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Las Cajas Ichthyomyine, Las Cajas Water Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Anderson, R.P. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. Further research is needed on the distribution and habitat specificity before an assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the páramo, 3,100 to 3700 m, of the Cajas Plateau, in the Cajas National Park area, south Ecuador (Barnett, 1999; Jenkins and Barnett, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is rare, and has a low population density and restricted range (Barnett, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a paramo stream-living species which is probably primarily a predator on aquatic macroinvertebrates, supplemented with fish. This mouse occurs close to small, clear, cold, and fast flowing stream, downstream from a small (2.5 m) waterfall. The water is no more than 40 cm deep at any point and appeared extremely well-oxygened. The examination of the stomach contents showed the remains of fish (scales, bones with attached flesh), along with larvae of aquatic insects (including Ephemeroptera and Trichoptera) (Barnett, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Cajas National Park.

Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M., Anderson, R.P. & Weksler, M. 2008. Chibchanomys orcesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136775A4338282. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided