Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uromys boeadii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Uromys boeadii
Species Authority: Groves & Flannery, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Biak Giant Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Wright, D. & Leary, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Flannery, T., Helgen, K., Singandan, R, Allison, A., Aplin, K., Seri, L, Hamilton, S., Bonaccorso, F.J. & James, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over a ten year period (5 years in the past and 5 in the future), inferred and projected from the continuing loss habitat on Biak Island and the potential loss of mature individuals due to hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This recently-described species has been recorded from the island of Biak, Indonesia. It was collected close to Biak town in 1963. This area has since been deforested. It is possible that the species may be present also on the island of Supiori, although this requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has only been collected once (a single specimen) in five expeditions to Biak. The population is believed to be small.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing has been recorded about the natural history of this species. It presumably occurs in tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1.75

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade informations are missing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is poorly-known, it is presumed that hunting for food by local people and habitat loss through deforestation for timber and conversion to cultivated land are threats. At least more than 50% of the forest on Biak has been cleared. There is still available habitat on the island of Supiori.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Further field studies are needed to locate any remaining populations and also to study the natural history of this little-known species.

Citation: Wright, D. & Leary, T. 2016. Uromys boeadii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136773A519016. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided